Library

Featured Ingredient


Cucumber (Cucumis sativus)

Cooling, soothing, and healing, useful for irritated skin, freckles, windburn, sunburn, wrinkles, and skin eruptions.

Library ingredients case

List of the Ingredients used in our Products


A

Activated Charcoal

Highly adsorptive so it removes impurities from the skin's surface and the antibacterial properties can also help alleviate infections.


Aloe Vera, Certified Organic (Aloe barbadensis)

Soothing, emollient, antibacterial, heals skin irritations, burns, and wounds, promotes new skin growth, moisturizes, protects, and counters the effects of aging; restores skin damaged by the sun's UVB rays; we use certified organic aloe.

B

Black Willow Bark Extract (Salix nigra)

Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, potent antimicrobial, contains salicylic acid which is the ingredient that aspirin was originally synthesized from, increases cell renewal by increasing turnover of the stratus corneum layer smoothing the skin and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, non-irritating and very gentle, has activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acnes.


Bluebonnet, Wild crafted (Lupinus havarrdii)

Cleansing, useful for skin irritations, dandruff, and blemishes; our bluebonnets are farm grown.

C

Calcium Bentonite Clay

Adsorbs and absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the surface of the skin, cleanses, tightens, and tones, lends a slippery feel to soaps and increases lather, great for purifying the skin, helpful in treating acne, eczema, itching, hives.


Castor Oil, Certified Organic (Ricinus communis)

Soothing, lubricating, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant to draw moisture to the skin and hair, gives a rich creamy lather to soaps.


Chaparral (Larrea tridentata)

Antimicrobial, antiseptic, deodorizing, disinfectant, used for itchy scalp, dandruff, skin irritations, rashes, wounds, and body odour.


Chickweed (Stellaria media)

High in vitamin C, antioxidants and minerals, emollient, demulcent, analgesic, soothing, healing, useful for skin irritations, itching, inflammations, rashes, sores, and painful small joints; we use responsibly wild crafted herb.


Cinnamon, Certified Organic (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)

Has a stimulating, uplifting, warming, effect and is antiseptic and astringent.


Clay (Kaolin, Moroccan Red, French Green, Rose)

Cleanses and tones, absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the skin, increases lather, and lends natural colour to our soaps.


Coconut Oil, Certified Organic (Cocus nucifera)

Emollient and healing, used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather.


Cucumber (Cucumis sativus)

Cooling, soothing, and healing, useful for irritated skin, freckles, windburn, sunburn, wrinkles, and skin eruptions.

E

Essential Oils

Fragrant natural botanical extracts that possess many healing properties on both the physical and emotional levels, used in the ancient art and science of aromatherapy.


Earth Pigments (ultramarines & iron oxides)

We use only naturally derived cosmetic grade earth pigments which have been used safely for many many years. These pigments are made from naturally occurring compounds like iron, sulfur, china clay, and sodium carbonate. We never use harmful synthetic FD&C dyes or CI colours. Almost all artificial FD&C and CI colours approved for use by the FDA are made from coal tar oil, or are synthetically produced from petroleum products. Despite these derivatives having been shown to cause cancer when injected into the skin of mice, they are still widely used today.

H

Horsemint, Wild crafted (Monarda punctata)

Contains an aromatic antiseptic called thymol, strongly antibacterial, useful for wounds, acne, infections, as an insect repellent, and a fragrant hair tonic, Monarda citriodora contains citronellol, a lemony aromatic substance used in perfumes and insect repellents, we use both types of horsemint which are responsibly wild crafted by ourselves or our friends.

J

Juniper or Cedar (Juniperus virginiana/Juniperus mexicana)

Antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, astringent, deodorizing, detoxifying, healing, useful for oily skin, acne, wounds, burns, cellulite, dandruff, psoriasis, sore muscles and joint pain, and as an insect repellent, the essential oil is calming, soothing and strengthening; all of our cedarwood products come from Texas and are responsibly wild crafted from fallen trees.


Jojoba Oil, Certified Organic (Simmondsia chinensis)

Our organic golden jojoba oil is unrefined thereby retaining all of its healing properties, a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin used to protect against premature aging and wrinkling and to lubricate skin and hair, a pure liquid ester that will never go rancid, non-comedogenic, a powerful antioxidant, antibacterial, a soothing and conditioning agent and useful for the treatment of acne, great for sensitive skin.

N

Neem Oil (Azadirachta indica)

Tree native to India, used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine, commonly referred to as the "village pharmacy", antiviral, antibacterial, antimicrobial, analgesic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, insect repellent, kills parasites, helpful for treating acne, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis, herpes, cold sores, ringworm, fungus, itching, diaper rash, skin cancer, wounds, and sunburn; we use organically grown neem.

O

Oats, Certified Organic (Avena sativa)

Soothing, moisturizing, demulcent, softening, calming, good for rashes, itching, bites, and all skin irritations, oatmeal also serves as a gentle exfoliant and cleanser; we use certified organic oats.


Olive Oil, Certified Organic, Extra Virgin (Olea europaea)

Used extensively in skincare for centuries, high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer, used to nourish and protect the skin and to combat the effects of aging, draws moisture to the skin while allowing normal skin functions to take place, one of the very best oils for natural skin care; we use only cold pressed and/or organic olive oils (never the cheaper solvent extracted pomace oil): recent research has shown that olive oil possesses Oleocanthal and pain killer.

P

Palm Oil, Certified Organic

Adds longevity and hardness to the soap, we intentionally use certified organic palm oil because it doesn't deplete the rainforest .


Pink Himalayan Sea Salt

Posesses the ability to re-mineralize the body with minerals and trace elements essential to soften skin as well as ease aches and pains.

S

Sea Salt (Sodium Chloride)

Contains 84 elements and minerals found naturally in the human body which are essential to good health, used as a treatment for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and general good health, relieves muscle tension, soothes and softens the skin; we use natural solar dried salt from pristine waters.


Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

Extracted from the kernels of a wild African tree, shea butter is an excellent emollient with great healing properties. High in triglycerides and fatty acids, its soft buttery texture melts easily into the skin. Traditionally used by indigenous people for burns, wounds, sunburn, muscle aches and as a moisturizing beauty aid for hair and skin.


Sodium Hydroxide

Commonly known as lye, this is what transforms our premium vegetable oils into pure natural soap. All bar soap is made with it. If you make the soap properly though, there is no active lye left in the final bar. Please don't compare our lye soap with grandma's old fashioned lye soap. Our exact scientific formulations and improved ingredients insure a milder product that's much gentler to your skin than the soaps of yesteryear.


Sunflower, Certified Organic (Helianthus annuus)

The herb was traditionally used to heal wounds, burns, bruises, and in the bath for arthritic pain, light penetrating sunflower oil leaves a protective moisturizing barrier on the skin and is high in antioxidant vitamin E and essential fatty acids, the seeds and petals are a gentle exfoliant.

V

Vitamin E (tocopherols)

A natural anti-oxidant that helps to slow the aging process by scavenging free radicals, heals, moisturizes, and protects, prevents scarring, and reduces UV exposure; we use only natural vitamin E, never synthetic.

W

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana)

Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, soothing, healing, helps prevent wrinkles, controls oil, tightens pores, and relieves itching.

Y

Yucca Root, Wild crafted (Yucca spp.)

Anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, laxative, alterative, pain killer. Contains natural saponins, the precursor to cortisone. A soap made from the crushed roots is said to be an effective treatment for dandruff and skin irritations. The root is also poulticed and applied to inflammations, wounds, bleeding cuts, sprains etc.


The information presented here is for educational purposes only and is not meant to diagnose or treat any physical or emotional condition. While allergic reactions to our pure and natural ingredients are uncommon, we recommend you test our products first on a small patch of skin for 24 hours. In the unlikely event that redness or irritation develops, discontinue use.